Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Pronounced glare when under bright lights, have many floaters. Is this normal ?

I have a very pronounced glare with glossy paper when I am under bright office light. I didnt have this problem before. I am 40 years old. I stated observing this phenomena several months ago and have seen three oculists so far that tell me that nothing is wrong, but I feel very worried. I also have many floaters and have been checked three times. They say that nothing is wrong. Is this normal?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response

At the age of 40, if the distant vision of the person is normal, the individuals usually require reading glasses. If you are not using the reading glasses, you should opt of it after consulting a qualified optometrist or eye specialist.

Regarding your office environment, try that the light falls on glossy paper from your left and back. Intensity of light should be adjusted according to the tolerance of your eye.

Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor