Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Pronounced fibula in child. Need to worry about it?

Just notice that the top of my son s fibula points out on both legs. It is symetrical, but this is first time that I have ever noticed it. It is pronounced and was wondering if this was normal as I could not find relevant information on the internet. He is 13, 120lbs, very active with his primary sport being baseball. pls advise. thx et
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
You are welcome,
It is normal to have prominent fibula at head end.
As it is symmetrical on both side it is a normal thing and nothing to worry.
You can discuss with his Pediatrician in his nex well child visit.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor