Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Prone to depression, anxiety, taking Zoloft, want to quit smoking, try Champix. Safe to take both medicines?

Hi, I have been on 50mg Zoloft now for about 5yrs ....... I am prone to depression and anxiety however want to give up Smoking . Iv heard great things about Champix and would love to give it a go - Im just scaared that I willl be one of those people who end up with the negative side effects. Is it safe to take these medications together? Does Champix permanently change your thought patterns?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for your query. Champix is varenicline, a nicotinergic receptor partial agonist that will control your craving but does not alter thought process. It is an excellent choice for smoking cessation. However, i shoukd warn you that champix increases suicidal tendencies and it might not be ideal for you considering your predisposition to depression.
Dr Sundar
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

  User's Response
Welcome to health care magic forum,
taking this medicine for long time can cause side effects. Charmpix can not change your thought permanently but it only hampers your thought process for short time till it effect is over.
Homeopathy is best treatment for both depression, anxiety and to give up addiction. It has no side effect also. Homeopathic medicines are selected on basis of analysis of person's thought and reaction to situation and that why these medicines are potential to change thought to positivity permanently. So consult to near by good classical homeopath. You will surely benefited and feel very relax and enjoying after treatment.
For more inquiry you may contact on “”
Have a good health
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor