Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Prone to Melasma. Can Eucerin Even Brighter be used during pregnancy?

Hello, i just read about Eucerin Even Brighter ( a cream which contains B-Resorcinol or butyl resorcinol). i hear it reduces the production of melanin and fades hyperpigmentation in the skin. it sounds great. can i use it during pregnancy so i don t have to look so ugly for 9 months. i am prone to Melasma during pregnancy. thanks
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  535
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Resorcinol comes under category C drugs in pregnancy according to FDA.
So there may be some risk to the fetus.
Though there are no more well controlled studies, better to be on safe side.
You can use creams that contain alovera, vitamin E.
Which are natural products and also help in preventing the excessive melanin accumulation.
You have to start the cream before starting the marks itself.

For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 11 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor