Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Prominent cisterna magna detected in pregnancy ultrasound scan. MRI done. What is the cause for this? Do I have to go for chromosome test?

What if unborn baby has prominent cisterna magna ?what are the effects ? Can we go for delivery ? How can we diagnosis for this ? In ultra sound scan prominent cisterna Magna it is detected as 9.7mm. I have under gone MRI scan as u want us to take chromozone tet as well? What is the cause for prominent cisterna Magna ? Thanks, Lakshmi
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  498
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Prominent cisterna magna on an ultrasound scan is sometimes associated with congenital malformations or chromosomal defect. It is best to have chromosomal analysis done after consulting your gynecologist.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor