Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Prolonged periods cycle, red watery blood. Using bio identical hormone cream. History of irregular periods. Normal symptoms?

I m 50 and been having irregular periods since having my last baby at 37. The last several years, I ve had two or three periods in a month. I ve been fairly regular on bioidentical hormone cream for a yr or so and then went off of it a month ago. For the first time since getting my period at almost 17 (other than pregnancies), I went almost three months period free. I m on day 8 if my period now and it s been mostly bright red and thin. Is this normal?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Irregular periods starting at age 37 signifies that ovarian dysfunction that eventually leads to menopause has become a factor in your bleeding episodes. Regularity of periods while on bioidentical hormones may indicate that this bleeding is simply from hormone imbalances that occur in most women past the age of 35 or so. You don't say what is in your bioidentical hormone cream and this information would be helpful.
However, having increased flow and 2-3 menstrual periods a month is a warning sign. These need to be evaluated since frequently, the only sign of impending uterine cancer or uterine cancer itself is a change in menstrual flow. In women past age 35 with increased flow or menses more than once monthly, we evaluate the uterine lining tissue with hysteroscopy and biopsy to make sure cancer or conditions that lead to uterine cancer are not present. These procedures are used to evaluate for bleeding that is anatomic in nature rather than hormonal in nature. We also evaluate for benign causes of abnormal uterine bleeding such as polyps, fibroids, adenomyosis and endometriosis. Ruling out these issues is important since most of them are estrogen dependent and may get worse with hormone replacement if not found and treated.
If these issues are not found, your bioidentical hormones may need to be adjusted based on lab values in order to keep bleeding under control and eradicate the quality of life symptoms of menopause.
I would like you to see a gynecologist well versed in perimenopausal hormone symptoms and abnormal bleeding for further evaluation.
I hope this helps answer your questions. If you have further issues, I am available for follow up.
Answered: Sat, 7 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor