Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Prolonged periods. Taking norethisterone tablets, heavy bleeding with clots. Hysterscopy advised. Is it required?

Hi I m 36 with no kids, I have had prolonged periods with a lot of clots for 4 months until I recently saw a gynaecologist , she put me on norethisterone tablets that I took for 3 weeks to stop the bleeding , and said I might need to have a hysterscopy. After finished the tablets, I had a painful heavy bleed with clots. The period stopped last week. I ve been suffering with heavy periods most of my life. I was taking the pill for some years, until last year I decided to come of it. As the periods have been fine until this year. I ve had a 2nd scan just last week said it looked all fine. I m due to see the dr again end of this month, Would I still need to go have the hysterscopy?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  392
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Hysteroscopy is a diagnostic test for irregular uterine bleeding when the cause is not detected on an ultrasound scan. It is better to have a hysteroscopy and endometrial biopsy to detect the exact cause so that an early treatment can be started.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 1 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor