Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Prolonged periods. Prescribed Medroxyprogestrone. Had unprotected sex. Chances of pregnancy while taking medroxyprogestrone?

My menstrual cycle began the end of january after it ended i started bleeding two days later. i bled for about 3 and 1/2 weeks. my doctor prescribed me medroxyprogesteron. i am to begin taking my birth control again after the last pill on the tenth day. i have had unprotected sex and am worried i may become pregnant. is it possible to become pregnant while taking medroxyprogesteron?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Medroxyprogesterone is not a contraceptive; it is a hormone. If you happen to have ovulated during this course, there is a chance that you may fall pregnant, but given that you had cycle disturbance prior to this, it is more likely that you went in for a hormonal imbalance and could not have ovulated in such a situation. Since you are back on your pills you need not worry, just monitor your cycles and go for a test if you miss a period at the earliest. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor