Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Prolonged menstruation after taking contraceptive pills. Prescribed with duphaston. Will this medication cause cancer?

Hi, My gynecologist prescribed Duphaston for 15 days because I am not tolerating my contraceptive pills since two months ago. The symptom is that I bleed all the time during the whole cycle, instead of after finishing each pill package. He has change my pill twice and still, I am starting to bleed again. I trust my doctor, but I am very concerned about taking hormones and its relation to cancer , since I have many family members that have died because of cancer, specially on my father s side. Would you recommend taking Duphaston to stop the bleeding? Is there a significant risk? Thank you!
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi thanks for the query.

Taking a hormone for a short interval are not likely to cause cancerous changes. You can go with your doctor's advice to stop the bleeding right now.

Hope this information is helpful and informative to you.
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor