Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Prolonged heavy periods with severe migraine headaches, distended abdomen. Is hysterectomy the obvious answer if its fibroid ?

Hi there I have recently developed very prolonged heavy periods along with thunderous migraines and backache . I have also experienced bladder problems in the last 6 months, to the point where the urge to urinate is very sudden and very urgent. I wet myself if I don t get to a toilet immediately. I I have been out on the mini pill by my doctor whilst we organise an ultrasound for fibroids , which we suspect I have. My abdomen is distended and I have considerable discomfort. If this all turns out to be a large fibroid, is hysterectomy the obvious answer? Many thanks
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.
Myomectomy is an alternative modality of treatment if you are not willing for hysterctomy.
Myoma mapping is done before attempting myomectomy.
Mymectomy is not a definitive treatment.
Fibroids have 25% recurrence rate.
Hope this helps.
regards,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sun, 11 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor