Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Prolonged heavy bleeding. Prescribed norethisterone, chances of uterine fibroids. Causes for bleeding?

hi i had period like bleeding that lasted for over 5 weeks and was prescribed norethisterone tablets 3 times a day for 10 days i stopped taking them 3 days ago and the bleeding has started again just as heavy all the tests the dr has done so far have been negative but she has requested a scan as after an internal examination she said it felt like possible fbroids i was wondering whether this sounded normal and if it is fbroids what kind of treatment i would be looking at as im in agony and am exhausted now. thanks
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Bleeding for over 5 weeks will cause severe weakness to you and great impact on your general health, so, do not try to avoid the condition. As your doctor indicating towards fibroid uterus which can cause prolonged bleeding depending on location. You should also go for USG of abdomen, MRI for size & location, hystero salpingography and total blood count. Meet a gynaecologist with the results. Doctor will prescribe you some medicines like NSAIDs for pain relief, Tranexamic acid to control heavy bleeding, some hormonal pills to reduce the size of fibroid and if necessary then surgical treatment like uterine artery embolization, myomectomy or even Hysterectomy. follow your doctor's instruction.
Thank you for consulting HCM.
Answered: Fri, 4 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor