Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Prolonged haemoglobin problem. Had heart attack previously. Having damage to the stomach lining. Suggestions?

My nephew 40 years old has a continuing haemaglobin problem. He had a heart attack 16 months ago when his blood level was 7 and has had multiple blood transfusions since then. He also has had endoscopopys and colonoscopys plus a camera and the only results to date are that he has some damage to the lining of his stomach from medication . I feel there is an underlyng problem as his energy levels are very poor.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response

Damage to the lining of the GI tract is prone to bleeding.

In such case he might blood constantly.

This lose of blood may decrease the Hemoglobin level and cause anemia.

He may need biopsy of the GI tract to find the type of lesion.

Consult a Gastroenterologist.
Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor