Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Prolonged fever, throat infection, runny nose, sneezing, taken Ebast. Guidance?

PROLONGED FEVER , STARTED WITH THROAT INFECTION, FOR THE LAST 4 DAYS, MEDICINES TAKEN INITIALLY..........: SWITCH, FEBREX, ////MEDICINE CHANGED AFTER THREE DAYS WHEN SYMPTOMS OF RUNNING NOSE , SNEEZING ALSO NOTED, WITH FEVER STILL AROUND 100 , WHICH COMES DOWN AFTER TAKING MEDICINE...FOR THE LAST ONE DAY MEDICINE CHANGED TO : P-650, EBAST, SWITCH CONTINUE, COUPH SYRUP...//PLS GUIDE
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi
Thanks for your query
I think you are suffering from viral infection having sore throat and rhinitis for which antibiotics are of no use. Though as you already started i should ask you to continue it and complete the course. In most of the cases viral infections are self-limiting. So dont worry. It will resolve by itself. Continue the conservative management which you are taking now along with gurgling 4 times daily with luke warm water. Along with the medications you are taking you may take also some anti-histaminics to control sneezing. If infection persists with same intensity even after 10 days better to have a throat swab culture and sensitivity testing to detect the organism and appropriate antibiotics.
Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor