Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Prolonged bleeding. USG shows endometrial hyperplasia. Taken Primolut. Will it prevent pregnancy?

hi ,i m smita ,age 28,i have heavy bleeding last feb.started from 13 feb lightly...then from 26 it was very heavy. usg report says i have endometrial hyperplasia .doctor has given me primoult n for 21 days.i m trying to their any worry about to taking it prevent pregnancy? can i get pregnant?my hight 5ft & wt-48 kg.plz help me
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your post.
A thick uterine lining can make it difficult for you to get pregnant.Prescription hormones combined with fertility treatment can increase your chances of conception.
Primolut N contains norethisterone used to treat irregular, painful or heavy period and endometriosis. It should not be used in untreated endometrial hyperplasia.
It can be treated with Provera,Clomid and D&C.
You should visit doctor, perform hysteroscopy and rule out utrine infection and endometriosis.
Hope it helps,
Take care!
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor