Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Progressive hearing loss. Had operation. Family history of otosclerosis

i am suffering from progressive hearing loss for last 15 years. Earlier I had total hearing loss of right year. I go it operated and partial hearing - about 40% - is restored. Now I have almost total hearing loss in the left year due to same reason - otosceleris - my father had same desease and was almost deaf by 60 years of age - i am at present 56 years.
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Otoslerosis is usually completely treatable by stapedotomy/stapedectomy and hearing improves immediately. How much it will improve will depend upon your cochlear reserve meaning thereby that if there is no sensory neural hearing loss and only conductive loss is there, conductive component will improve a lot with successful surgery. If mixed loss is there ten partial improvement will be there and sensory neural component needs to be covered by hearing aid. Regards
Answered: Sat, 9 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor