Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Progress of Gall Bladder cancer Stage IV with Liver metastasis, is this progress good ?

Sir, I am from India. My father aged 68 years detected with Gall Bladder cancer Stage IV with Liver metastasis since April 2010. At that time his bilirubin level is approx 2.5, SGPT AST, SGPT ALT, SGGT, ALP were very abnormally high near about 1000 approx. After administering 3 full cycle of chemo therapy - viz medi : gemcitabine and cisplatin, manitol etc .. on doing the scan -report confirmed reduction in 41% of the size of cancer mass in gall bladder. Latest Liver function test report says bilirubin level is 0.40, SGPT AST is 48, SGPT ALT is 42, Alkaline Phospatase is 129, SGGT is 119. My father's hunger and appetite is increased, his bowels is clear and no pains in the stomach or lower abdomen since last 4 months. At present by today dated 10th July,2010 he will complete the 4th cycle of chemo. IS THE PROGRESS GOOD? Thanks and regards, P.Nag. Email: pnag67@gmail.com
Asked On : Sat, 10 Jul 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  630
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Sir,
I am from India.
My father aged 68 years detected with Gall Bladder cancer Stage IV with Liver metastasis since April 2010.
At that time his bilirubin level is approx 2.5, SGPT AST, SGPT ALT, SGGT, ALP were very abnormally high near about 1000 approx.
After administering 3 full cycle of chemo therapy - viz medi : gemcitabine and cisplatin, manitol etc .. on doing the scan -report confirmed reduction in 41% of the size of cancer mass in gall bladder.
Latest Liver function test report says bilirubin level is 0.40, SGPT AST is 48, SGPT ALT is 42, Alkaline Phospatase is 129, SGGT is 119.
My father's hunger and appetite is increased, his bowels is clear and no pains in the stomach or lower abdomen since last 4 months.
At present by today dated 10th July,2010 he will complete the 4th cycle of chemo.
IS THE PROGRESS GOOD?
Thanks and regards,
P.Nag.
Email: pnag67@gmail.com

Answered: Sat, 10 Jul 2010
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor