Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Prognosis for someone with a left ventrical ejection

what is the prognosis for someone with a left ventrical ejection fraction of 20-25% and cardiomyopathy?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  1954
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Thoracic Surgeon 's  Response
Non restrictive diastolic physiology in patients with systolic dysfunction provide a better
prognosis than those with restrictive physiology, independent of EF, therefore in large trials their subtypes should be further characterized due to its good prognosis.In heart failure, particularly in dilated cardiomyopathy, EF can become very small as SV decreases and EDV increases. In severe heart failure, EF may be 20% or less. EF is often used as a clinical index to evaluate the the inotropic status of the heart. However, it is important to note that there are circumstances in which EF can be normal, yet the ventricle is in failure. One example is diastolic dysfunction caused by hypertrophy in which filling is impaired because of low ventricular compliance and stroke volume is therefore reduced. In this case, both SV and EDV can be reduced such that EF does not change appreciably. For this reason, low ejection fractions are generally associated with systolic dysfunction rather than diastolic is difficult to answer without more information on your history. Cardiomyopathy with a low ejection fraction puts you at higher risk for dangerous arrythmias
Answered: Sun, 16 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
That is difficult to answer without more information on your history. Cardiomyopathy with a low ejection fraction puts you at higher risk for dangerous arrythmias. You may be a candidate for a Biventricular ICD (an implanted pacemaker/defibrillator). This is a device which can pace both ventricles simultaneously to mimic a more natural heart contraction, thus boosting your cardiac output. Regular pacemakers only pace one ventricle .It can also detect and terminate any dangerous heart rhythms. Your cardiologist could refer you to an Electrophysiologist (a specialist in heart rhythms) for evaluation. Many people feel noticeably better after having one implanted. You might find more information on the Heart Rhythm Society webpage. Good Luck :o)
Answered: Tue, 15 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor