Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Problems with vagina.

One of my libia minora is larger than the other one. rIn case you dont know, your libia minora is a part of a girls vagina, (google image search vagina and click on a diagram and you'll see it) I firsted noticed that this one was getting larger about the time I fisrt got my period. I grew quickly, but then stopped growing and has stayed the same since then. To give you a estimate on how big it is, when i have my underwear on you can see a bump there, not huge, but there is a bump:( I am 14 and dont want to tell my mom about it. I have told friends and some say its fine and on says that its probably cervical cancer, i told her i got the vaccine (gardisil) for it and she said, exactly, they inject the cancer into you, i said, but its dead, and she said not completely, you can still get it. I don't know what to you, its size bothers me sometimes because if i have jeans on i can feel it and it itches sometimes too. I have never had sex, but there was an experience that i dont want to discuss that i wonder if this is some sort of STD???? What should i do??/
Asked On : Sun, 6 Dec 2009
Answers:  10 Views:  2485
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Stop wondering about it, talk to your mom , or your doctor, get it checked. The Gardisil vaccince is for prevention from cancer. Dont get confused with all the talk around. If you are having any doubts in your mind, it is best to get these cleared by a doctor. Regarding your labia minora query, if it is remained the same after you got your first periods, you need not worry.

Answered: Sun, 6 Dec 2009
  User's Response

okay! just a question, is Anonymous a doctor???

Answered: Sun, 6 Dec 2009
  Anonymous's Response

Gardasil does not vaccinate you against cancer, nor does it inject you with cancer. It is a vaccine against Human Papiloma Virus (HPV), which can cause some types of cervical cancer.

Answered: Sun, 6 Dec 2009
  User's Response

ohhhh....okay i see! so...what should i do?

Answered: Sun, 6 Dec 2009
  Anonymous's Response

I dont know what you should do, what do you think you should do?

Answered: Sun, 6 Dec 2009
  User's Response


Answered: Thu, 31 Dec 2009
  User's Response

what causes libia minora to close shut on a 3 year old.

Answered: Mon, 4 Jan 2010
  User's Response

What causes the libia minora to shut close on a 3 year old.

Answered: Mon, 4 Jan 2010
  Anonymous's Response

Labia come in all different shapes and sizes.  What you're describing seems perfectly normal.  I also have one that's larger than the other, most women do, and it isn't the result of a health problem and it hasn't interfered with my life in any way.  If you're really concerned about it, mention it to your doctor next time you go for a physical. 


You're friends seem to know what they're talking about, except for the one who says Gardisil gives you cancer.  Gardisil does not give you cancer.  Gardisil is not a vaccine against cancer, it's a vaccine for HPV.  HPV can cause cancer, but it isn't cancer.  It's a virus, like mono or the flu.  When they say that Gardisil can help prevent cervical cancer, they mean that it can do so because it prevents HPV.  Furthermore, your cervix is inside you and cervical cancer wouldn't cause one labia to be bigger than the other.

Answered: Wed, 27 Jan 2010
Anesthesiologist Dr. Dilip.Shah.'s  Response
you mention-One labia minora is big -check that -is it cystic swelling? it is fluid collecting swelling. it can cure by minor surjerory.if it is itching and red,any Vaginal discharge ,then consult with mention that ,with tight geans,you mention -itching -it may be due to friction or fungal infection.But it is not cervical cancer.So do n't be panic.If you do n't have any major symptom and not increasd size, then do n't worry.
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor