Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Problems in having copper coil, swap to mirena coil

Hi! I have the copper coil in which I now do not want due to numerous problems I have been having with it. I want to swap to the Mirena coil (or the injection ) and am wondering as to whether I would have to wait a few weeks do as to give my body a rest? Thank you for your time
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
If you have had the copper coil in for years ( which is most probably the case ), then yes, you need to give your body a rest, and let the hormones stabilize.
What you can do is take a couple of months off.
Meanwhile use barrier methods as contraception.
Insert the Mirena or take the Depo shot once your period begins after a couple of months.
Do beware of the inherent side effects of Mirena / Depo too.
The commonest is irregular menstrual bleeding, including absence of a proper period for prolonged intervals.
All the best.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 9 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor