Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Problems from excessive masturbation, hoe to get rid of it

I am a 27 year old man. I have no prior chronic health issues. I am quite healthy and fit. I began masturbating when I was young. Over the last 2 years I indulged in this habit excessively. I now have problems such as inability to maintain an erection, weak erections, patches of very dry and scaly skin around the penis, arm and eyes, Thin watery semen, lack of sexual desire. From what I have read online, I feel I may have low testosterone. I am now very concerned about my sexual health. I feel depressed about this and will be grateful to anyone who can give me some advice. I have now stopped masturbating for little more than 2 weeks. I have always exercised regularly, and eat healthy food. I know recovery depends on each individual but I would like to know. 1) can I recover completely? 2) approximately how long will it take for me to recover? 3) Can you give me tips to make my recovery faster ? ( diet, supplements. etc...)
Asked On : Tue, 22 Feb 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  1923
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
An adult getting erection and ejaculation is considered NORMAL. Semen produced will be ejaculated in a woman or expelled by Masturation or if not then Night falls. Every thing is normal. There is no side effects. Ther cannot be any weakness after masturbating.
You donot have any disease so where is the question to recover completely. You are having NO disease.
Eat and drink healthy diet. Excercise regularly and concentrate in your work. Do some meditation. You are alright so no need of recovery faster.
Answered: Tue, 22 Feb 2011
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Yes it is possible to recover completely.
The duration to recover depends on you . The moment you forget all about past and enjoy the present moment and come out of the so called depression you will be normal.
Regarding tips Believe in your self without an iota of doubt. Have rich and nutritious diet. Milk is the best diet.
Amongst herbal medicines you can start with musli pak.
In Ayurveda the branch dealing with it is called vaji karan which means making man like a horse. Be assured you will be 100 percent fit and fine.
Answered: Tue, 22 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

  User's Response
I would like to thank you both for taking the time to reply.

I know that the duration of recovery depends on me. But on an average how long does the body take to recover from such a state?

where can I buy musli pak? at any chemist store?
Answered: Wed, 23 Feb 2011
  User's Response
Recovery depends on yourself.If you develop some fear in yourself, you will always see yourself as a failure in whatever you are doing.Therefore have confidence even if you know that you can not perform.
Answered: Wed, 23 Mar 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. M. R. Surabhi's  Response
It appears U R in agitation and feeling of guilty for masturbation
masturbation will not cause you the above symptoms,keep mind cool,50% relief comes from this.Regarding dryness of skin and scales,consult skin specialist.And for Ur qns
1) can I recover completely? yes but this QN does not arise
ans)U don't need recovery as U R alright now,use restyl tab 0.25 a day for tension
2) approximately how long will it take for me to recover?
ans) It depends on UR will power and belief on what we say
3) Can you give me tips to make my recovery faster? ( diet, supplements. etc...)
nothing special U require,have normal balanced diet,B peaceful
Answered: Sat, 21 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor