Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Problem with thyroid nodules, obesity, palpitations. Alternative treatment for synthetic hormones?

Hi! I m from Romania, 58, female, a PhD in English linguistics. I have great problems with my thyroid nodules , don t know what to do. I ve taken levotyroxine, but didn t help. I m fat, I have palpitations, etc. Doctors here don t know about dessicated thyroid, could that help me? I ve also heard that the synthetic hormones cause thyroid cancer , that s one of the reasons I don t take them. Could you give me a piece of advice, please? Thank you!
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

1. Thyroid hormone replacement - dessicated or synthetic - is not a recommended treatment in thyroid nodules with normal thyroid function. If you have decreased function of thyroid (hypothyroidism) you can be started on thyroxine replacement

2. The decision on thyroid nodules is to do or not to do surgery. If I were your treating doctor I would have suggested you an ultrasound neck and FNAC (Needle test) of thyroid to decide on the need of surgery

3. Synthetic thyroid hormones is not associated with cancer


Dr Ajish TP
Consultant Endocrinologist
Answered: Sat, 18 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor