Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Problem with projection of teeth, also I don't have four molars. If teeth is taken out then can dental implants be used there ?

hello doctor , i am now 21 years old.i had done dental treatment done almost five years ago.i had a complicated birth my lower jaw was inside.When i went to treatment it was brought forward using twin blocks.Then braces was used to bring it back.It ended as okay.After one year settled teeth came forward.Then it was fixed using retainers.But the problem is there is still projection of teeth.It is not much visible from outside.I am not able to smile well or talk with confidence .I visited a dentist .He told me the only possibility is to take off four teeths .two from above and two from below and then put on braces.Is it possible. If teeth is taken out then can dental implants be used there.also i don t have four molars.Actually the teeth is still inside.i have asked about it to a doctor.he said it is better if it remains there since i dont have any pain or disturbance with it.will this make problem.Can you recommend any treatments.I am considering doing braces again.I am thinking of doing treatment after 2 years since I am doing my p.g.will that age be correct for treatment.
Asked On : Wed, 18 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  262
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Hello friend.
As per your symptoms you are having orthodontic relapse.
After finishing the orthodontic treatment the teeth tend to move back to its original position, so a retainer is given to patient (removable or fixed) to hold the teeth in the new position.
According to American standards it has to be given till the age of 22. At this age the growth of the body stops completely.
Now that relapse has occurred in your case, you need to go again for orthodontic therapy that is fixed or removable depending on the severity.
If minor correction has to be done better go for removable.
If enough space is not there to align the teeth then to gain the space extraction of premolars (to gain more space) or proximal stripping (to gain less space) has to done.
And yes, orthodontic treatment can definetely be done at this age. Its called Adult orthodontics.
If you have photographs of your teeth plz send me to to recieve more advice.
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. M.Karthikeyan's  Response
yes u have to go for fixed orthodontic theraphy if tooth is protruding out to take back in we need space so we will be extracting one premolar from each side by using that space we can set back in or if its very severe protruding without extraction by means of mini implants as anchorage without taking support to molar we can take in and one more thing if ur periodontal status is good even at the age of fourty ur good case for orthodontic treatment so consult ur orthodontist and get a good smile
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor