Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Problem with heart. Skip beat. Clinical tests are normal. Advise and causes

I am 26yrs male from INdia currently pursuing my masters in Human Resource management. I have suddenly say about 4months from now I had a feeling that I have a problem with my heart. I figured skip beat and became panic striken my clinical tests are normal but I am still over anxious about my heart. I cannot get out of this cycle. Can you suggest and help .
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic

According to your details, you might have "obsessive compulsive disorder" which is an anxiety disorder consisting of repeat thoughts and compulsive behaviours. Consult a psychiatrist for detailed evaluation and treatment. You may need some drugs like SSRIs - Paroxetine, sertraline, fluvoxamine etc. Along with some antianxiety agents like clonazepam/alprazolam may be required. Don't worry, you will be alright after treatment.

Hope it helps
Good luck
Dr. Gourav Monga
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychologist Dr. K. V. Anand's  Response
Dec 2015
Dear myskybird,
Forget it, Just forget it.
You had the same problem which happens to almost 80% of youth when they start realizing some factors about sore life.
You did not mention the happenings before the episode you mentioned.
There are several causes behind such anxiety.
Make sure, you are not alone. Listen to Expert opinion and believe it, because he is an expert and not you.
Before consulting a psychiatrist, go for counseling sessions with a qualified psychologist.
Wishing anxiety free future.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor