Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Problem in getting pregnant. Is it OK to go ahead with duphaston?

hi Doctor, Our OBGYN told us to take duphaston after visiting for the first time with a positive HCG test. We have been married for 3+ years and had some difficulties with getting pregnant. we tried so hard for this and my wife has some problems with her thyroid too. She s taking T4 25mg daily. Is it OK to go ahead with duphaston ?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The duphaston tablet given to your wife is a progesterone preparation. This is given in early pregnancy to support the pregnancy . As, your wife had problems in conceiving, luteal phase defect, that is progesterone deficiency could be one of the causes.
This medicine is safe in pregnancy.
She should continue taking the thyroid medication.
Also, she should take folic acid supplementation.
Hope this is helpful to you.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor