Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Probiotics in loose stools.I had sprolac for 3 days

i had loose stools for 1 days, almost for 3-4 times. i went to a doctor he gave me only sprolac for 3 days. he didnt give me any other tablets. but my loose stools are there, its semi solid now. the doctor didnt give me any other tablests, should i go for any antibiotics
Asked On : Mon, 12 Oct 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  1250
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
  User's Response
Sporilac contains lactobacillus bacteria. It is a friendly bacteria and kills many bacteria which wll cause infection of the intestines. Hence this is given for the loosemotions. There is no need for antibiotics for this
Answered: Wed, 14 Oct 2009
  User's Response

Your doctor knows it better dear. Consult him before starting. I get loose stools if i take antibiotics and it resolves on taking this sporilac. So it should not become worse for you.

Answered: Tue, 13 Oct 2009
  User's Response
i have read in an article that lactobacillus strain will reduce risk of colon cancer and also lowers is also given in antibiotoc associated diarrhea..
Answered: Wed, 14 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor