Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Probable cause for blood and mucus in stool, bloating, gas, pain in side?

Hi doctor. I m a 24 year old female and I d like to know the probable cause for the red blood and mucous on my stool every time I have bowel movement . I also feel bloated and has gassy feeling for more than two weeks. I searched the net and read about internal hemorrhoids but I don t think it s the reason. I also feel pain on my left side, under the ribs, but not too much. I do not pass stool regularly, sometimes once a week, sometimes thrice. But it s normal for me since childhood. What could be the reason for this? Thank you!
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  482
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Hello yz , greetings from

I am Dr Sourav Chakraborty and i will be answering your queries. You are of 24 years of age , since when are you having this symptoms ? As per your request i will serially sort out the causes for hematochezia -- condition from which you are suffering from . They are hemorrhoids , anal fissures, diverticular bleeding, polyps residing inside the colon , inflammatory bowel disease and rarely colon cancer. Though you have not provided any family history (very important for your case) but if anyone in your family like your parents , brothers, sisters got similar conditions or been been diagnosed to have multiple polyps in colon you must get a conoscopy done. Also you have not mentioned what is current hemoglobin levels , please do get it checked if you have not checked it yet. The duration of your symptoms is very important also i want you to be careful of what you eat as irritable bowel syndrome do get aggravated if you are on lactose and fructan diet. Going by your history i do believe you might have Irritable bowel syndrome abut it's better to consult with a primary physician regarding this . Hope i have been able to help you with your doubts and please do forgive me for grammatical errors , if any. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor