Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Primolut. Is it for regularity or preventing pregnancy?

i am 25 .. missed period..urine test for pregnancy was negative n prolactin was normal doc gave primolut for 5 days. n to start dronis on first day of menses but i started on period was only for two days. i am told to take dronis for 21 days n repeat its three courses.. i wanted to ask why am i taking the medicine is it for regularity or preventing pregnancy..and can i take other medication wid it like antibiotics ect .. i am worried as i have had juandice thrice earlier.. hope this medication is fine .. and is it sure dat i am not pregnant n the medicine is only for regularity of menses 

Asked On : Thu, 4 Mar 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  880
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. It is mainly for irregularity and not preventing pregnancy..  These medications theoretically does produce some amount of liver dqmage. If you have jaundice presently then it is better to avoid the medications after discussing with your doctor.. Else you may have to discuss with your gynaecologist for the need for the medications and the practical effects on the liver..

Answered: Fri, 5 Mar 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor