Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Primigravida, had slight bleeding. Ultrasound normal. Injected with susten. Recurrence chances?

Hi.. i m 23 years old ,primigravida...(7 weeks).i have a query about bleeding , few days before i had a small bleeding, soon i went to hospital, they took inj.susten,mean time taken an ultra sound , but there is no abnormality found in that . so i just want to know about the cause of that bleeding, and the indications of using inj.susten as well?it ll reoccur /not ? please do the need full
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
You are carrying 7 wk pregnancy with probable Threatened Abortion (causing small bleeding).
Your USG scan is normal.So need not to be much worried.
Avoid heavy work or lifting heavy objects,not walking through uneven surface, avoid stepping up & down and long journey, take healthy diet and adequate rest.
Using inj Susten gives protection from early pregnancy loss or miscarriage.
Recurrence rate depends on various factor. But it is advisable to avoid above things for safe pregnancy.
Be well and tc.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor