Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Primary abdominal pregnancy. Is there any damage due to surgical removal of the ectopic sac?

What are the leading medical centers or clinics in the United States for treatment of primary abdominal pregnancy (the egg leaves the ovary but does not enter the fallopian tube and is fertilized and implanted in the abdominal cavity ). Is there any damage to the reproductive system due to surgical removal of the ectopic sac and the embryo (do they just pluck it) ?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Once this happens it is tobe removed surgicaly. Ther is no damage to reprodutive system. But treatment can be given to prevent recurence. Consult your family physician attend a centrr having such facility.
Answered: Thu, 3 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor