Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Prickly pain in eyelid. Have sarcoidosis, on azathioprine, hydrocloroquine, eye drops. Emergency ?

i am having prickly pain in my eyelid . I also have sarcoidosis and have been off my medication for about 6 days - forgot to go to the phamacy. The medication is azathioprine and hydrocloroquine. I am now administering prednisolone acetate opthamalic suspension eyedrops Should I see my eye doctor or wait to see if it subsides
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
I would suggest you to see your eye doctor. The fact you've been on Prednisolone acetate e/d along with azathioprine/ hydrochloroquine , you probably have uveitis already.
Answered: Thu, 22 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor