Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Prickling above left eye, scalp, headache, migraine. Will medrol dosepack, steroid help?

I have a prickling needle feeling above my left eye and scalp to the touch. My left eye is bloodshot. Have had headache for 5 days centering around my left eye. I ve been diagnoses with a migraine . I m 59 and have never experienced a migraine before in my life. Medication prescribed has not given much relief. Any suggestions? Would a steroid help? I ve been given a prescription for Medrol Dosepack that I was to wait to fill if the other meds did not work.
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Get your eye examined by eye doctor for for external examination, refraction , fundusexamination, ocular muscle move ment. For red eye you can use cromal eye drop. You can take hifenac p tablet. with these investigation and medicine you will improve. Final diagnosis can also be made.
Answered: Wed, 30 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor