Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pricking sensation in both hands, ankle. Lumbar puncture, scan normal. Natural remedies for pain?

hi im a 25 yr old female woke up 1 mornin with pins and needles in my both hands and ankle my gp sent me to hospital where i got a lumberpuncher and ct scan but nothing showed up i am now waiting on appointment from neurologist as they think i have damaged nerves even though i dont abuse alchol i havnt had recent trauma to the affected area can you please tell me is there anything natural i can take to prevent pain as painkillers n anti depessants that i was perscribed aint working
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
based on details symptoms are consistent with peripheral neuropathy, which has to be confirmed clinically and by nerve conduction study.

I treat my patients with such symptoms with neurlagic drugs like gabapentin or pregabalin with methycobal supplements.
Answered: Sat, 15 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor