Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Pricking pain in stomach, normal blood tests, ruled out renal stones, diagnosed as gastric. Suggestion?

Hi Dr. I am feeling a pin in my right right of the stomach and I visited last day to the doctor. After checking and getting the tests he give me the feedback that my blood count , urine and liver is normal. There is no need to worry about kidney stone , appendix. I am a muslim and fasting . Actually the pain started after ramadan started. Finally dr. give me the conclusion that it happened due to gas formed in the stomach but the pain stick on to one point and still small pain is there. It didn t moved to any other locations. Please give me advise up on this matter.
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
DEAR CLIENT
YOUR PAIN MIGHT BE DUE TO PROLONG FASTING WHICH CAUSES ACIDITY AND GASTRIC PAIN

AS YOU HAVE RAMADAN..ITS BETTER TO TAKE SOME ANTI ACVID DRUGS LIKE PANTOPRAZOLE EVERY MORNING AND NIGHT..
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor