Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Pricked by sewing needle. Should I get tetanus shot?

I went to put my hand down on the couch and a sewing needle went into it a little deep, it currently hurts. ,Recently, I have been getting infections with most cuts since I get pricked with sewing needles quite often, so I was wondering when should I be concerned and should I consider getting a Tetanus shot or what should I do?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  546
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for choosing HCM,

As you are getting multiple pricking so its better to take tetanus if you didn't take previously...

Generally in clean cut tetanus bacteria doesn't grow..might be your needle was bit rusted...

Get well soon...

Take care...
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Manjula R's  Response
you have pricked with the needle..
to reduce the chances of infection with application of antiseptic lotion..soon after the prick..
you should take tetanus toxiod in order to protect from tetanus, a very serious condition..
better to a vaccine..
if you already have infected wound, you need to take antibiotics..
get on Sugar levels done, if you have diabetes..prone for infection..
all the very best..
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
After going through your history, needle prick can cause local infection and chances of tetanus are very less, but if as preventive measure Tetanus toxoid should be given if you have not received usually it acts as booster dose and effective for 5 years.
If you get needle prick it is important to clean it and apply some antiseptic.
if there is infection visit physician and take proper course of antibiotic and recurrent infection it is prudent to rule out diabetes by getting your blood sugar done.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor