Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Previous deliveries C-section. This pregnancy is placenta previal centralise. Explain

Hi, I am 33 years old and i am pregnant in my third child, I started my ninth month 5 days back and I want to deliver my baby after another 7days my first and second babies are delivered via c-section operation and this will be my third c- section I have a case called placenta previal centralise My doctor wants to give me an injection of diprofos I want to know if it is important to take it or not and if it has any side effects either on me or on the baby
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Diprofos is Dexamethasone. As you are due for surgery after 7 days, which means your gestational age will be about 36-37 weeks, this drug is advised to improve the fetal lung maturity, reduce neonatal mortality and intraventricular hemorrhage. Delivery 3-7 days after the complete course of injections taken between 24-34 weeks is ideal. There are no long term side effects detected in mothers or children even up to 6- 12 years of study. I suggest you to take your doctor's advise. Wish you a safe delivery.
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor