Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Preterm baby. Had perinatal asphyxia and seizures. On anticonvulsion syp sodium valporate. Help?

my son was born preterm 34 week 5 days he had perinatal asphyxia and had seizures .was on phenobarbitone 4 three months and stopped at 09 months of age he had seizures and MRI report shows symptoms of LEUKODYSTROPHY .The child is on anticonvulsion syp sodium valporate 40 mg/kg/day but he is having multiple seizures.developmental milestones are it possible that it was because of perinatal asphyxia.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Yes perinatal asphyxia could be responsible for his seizures.

If the seizures are still not controlled with 40mg/kg/day of sodium valproate (which is almost the upper limit for the drug) we should add another drug or change the drug.

Do you feel that his limbs or tight or his muscles are having increased tone?

What mile stones did he achieve now and what is his age?

Does he have any other problems?

Was his vision and hearing tested at any time?

What type of seizures does he have? Can you describe the seizure?

Please reply in detail so that I can help you better.

You may contact me with further details on the following URL...........

In such scenario the questions are directly forwarded to me .............. and I can answer your queries regarding your kid online regularly.

Hope this helps.
Take care

Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor