Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pressure in the head, migraine, lightheaded with blurry vision. Normal CT scan. MRI report showing spot on the head. Concerned

Hi, I am 44. I have had a more or less constant pressure in my head that can go away sometimes for couple of hours. Two or three times it intensified like a migraine , did not respond to Acetoaminophen. At times I feel slight lightheaded and my vision gets slightly blurry. No fainting , no nausea , no vomiting. Seek ER on Monday this week, did a CT scan of head (no contrast), appeared normal, did a neurological exam appeared normal as well. Five years ago when I lived in Europe, they did an MRI for headache (it was different than the pressure I am feeling now) and found a spot back of my head. Was under follow-up there, did 3 more MRIs which did not show any progression, was told that is nothing I should be concerned about.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query. I appreciate the detailed information provided.

I agree with your doctors that there is no need to worry about the finding of a spot in your brain MRI. It is common to find such spots in cases of migraine. So, I feel you have a mild migraine, which leads to intermittent headaches and blurring of vision.

If the headache frequency is more than two per month, you would benefit from preventive medications such as beta blockers, topiramate, divalproex, etc.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor