Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Pressure in the eyeball. Going for surgery. Is it safe?

My husband is 61 years old and is going to have a shunt put in his right eye due to high eyeball pressure. Just needing information on the success of the surgery........has had laser but pressure in right eye did not get lower than 27. Just worried about the risks and loss of his vision- they say it is about the size of a piece or rice
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear madam, Since your husband is suffering from glaucoma and the IOP is not controlled by medication or drops he requires filtering surgery.Depending on surgeon he may wish to do trabeculectomy or EX-press shunt.From your query I could make out that the surgeon is planning for Ex-press mini glaucoma shunt which is a new technique. It has good results in patients.It is about the size of a rice grain ie 3mm and is put under a scleral flap for the fluid inside the eye to be drained.It has complications like extrusion of implant, hypotony, and blockage of the shunt.But these things can be managed easily .The advantage of surgery is ,you may not use the IOP lowering drops and the nerve damage is stabilized.I advise your husband to go for surgery as there is always a risk benefit ratio in all surgeries....TC Bye...Dr Ajay Shankar Kar, Cornea consultant, Sankar Foundation eye hospital, Vizag.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor