Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Pressure in ear, headache, anxiety, stress, nausea, dark brown earwax. Taken coumadin. History of heart valve replacement. Suggestions?

i was hit on the left side of my face last thursday, fairly hard, but not hard enough to cause any bruising to the face. afterward i had difficulty hearing and when i walked i thought i might faint. since the incident i have felt a slight pressure in my ear, had headaches off and on ranging from dull pain to intense shooting pain that goes away almost as quickly as it starts, felt dizzy and nauseous and all together felt as though something is not right. i take coumadin because i had a heart valve replacement. my anxiety is really bad right now as i have just left an abusive partner (the person who hit me) so the nausea and headaches could be from anxiety and stress, however im not sure. when i put my earbuds in to listen to music the left side came out covered in wax that was dark red/ brown. should i be concerned about internal bleeding?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
First of all do not be panic without wasting much time, go to the doctors to get it clear certain things, like any internal injury ( trauma) to soft tissues, ear drum, fracture part,,, any head injury, or, facial injury should not be taken lightly, take care of it have good day
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
there can be two possiblities as if you had wax due to slap it was pushed inside and caused presure on ear and as the pressure increases there are all other symptomps you have written
or if there was no wax the slap can perforate the drum and cause same things you wrote
in any case you must consult your doctors and both cases are curable after diagnosis
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor