Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Pressure headache after head being hit on the roof. Need an x-ray?

I hit the top of my head 2 days ago when I stood up in an a low attic. I did not have much of a headache that day, but yesterday and today I have a pressure headache . I did not lose any consiousness, mobility or get dizzy in anyway. I have been able to exercise each morning and work with no problem. Several colleagues have told me I should have had an exray anyway and now I am concerned. Advice?
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Gailstj,
Thanks for writing your query.

It seems that you suffered from soft tissue injury.
Headache due to soft tissue injury of the head takes some time to resolve by itself.
Taking proper rest will speed up the recovery.

If the pain persists, you can take pain killer like Ibuprofen one tablet twice a day after meals along with antacid Omeprazole 20 mg after geting yourself examined medically.

There is no harm in geting a X-ray done. But if you want to be investigated , geting a CT-scan of your head would be a better option.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor