Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Presence of multiple old hymenal lacerations. Indicates sexual intercourse? How long to heal?

Do the presence of multiple old hymenal lacerations at 3,4,9,11 positions and an introitus opening that admits 4 fingers with ease, necessarily indicate sexual intercourse? Also, can a doctor on examination of hymenal injuries accurately date them? If sex was a month before, can doctor know exactly when sex occurred from simply looking at the old hymenal injuries? How quickly would lacerations to a 15 year old s hymen take to heal? Thanks much. TAG
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  238
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, thanks for writing..
If there is multiple old lacerations and admits 2 fingers with ease, it means the hymen was rupture either by intercourse or by masturbation. The exact date of intercourse cannot be known.. Only fresh tears within 1 week can be dated.. Hymenal tears heal in a matter of a week.. Hope I have answered your query.. Good day..
Answered: Sun, 9 Nov 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor