Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Presence of loose pieces of cartilage in the joint.

Hello,this is new to me,but I find it very interesting. Over the years I've been having some prioblems with my left knee joint where the bones will often slip past each other,went to the doctors different times,did x-rays but all seemed perfect.About 2yrs ago,met one Dr. James who interviewed & examined me,he recommended an MRI scan be done which showed the presence of Chondromalacia patella & the presence of a loose piece of cartilage in the joint.He recommends I do an Arthroscopic this the best option or is there one better?If I do the procedure,are there any serious side effects which may be caused....I'm an Officer & have to walk alot & also stand alot so I need to know.Also will this contribute to arthritis in the future? Thanks for the answers in advance & anticipate your assistance.
Asked On : Mon, 12 Oct 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  1264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Chondromalacia patella does not always require surgical correction but as there are loose bodies in your joint space, the surgeon would consider an Arthroscopy to remove the body present and also try to correct any ligament injury if possible. In your case a Diagnostic Arthroscopy is better as it will help to know the problem areas and remove the loose body. You will need about 6 weeks of rest after the procedure. The lose bodies can cause arthritis in the future. We suggest you go with the doctor's advice.
Answered: Tue, 13 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor