Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Presence of intramural fibroids in the fundus, free fluid in pouch of Douglas, follicles in ovary, enlarged uterus post treatment for pancreatic cancer

ten months ago doctors took polyps from my abdomen. They also took fibroids from my uterus, my right ovary, spleen ,gallbladder and more than half of my pancreas because i had pancreatic cancer . now they found four small intramural fibroids in the fundus, free fluid in pouch of douglaasand multiple moderate sized follicles in the leftv ovary with a small complex cyst in keeping with a follicular cyst and enlarged fibroid uterus. do you think i can have cancer?
Asked On : Mon, 19 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  277
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
chances is there that this ovarian seedling of disease from primary cancer of abdomen so called krukenberg's tumor,. but it is more common from Cancer of stomach/colon,. you should Get done PET-CT Scan to rule out any activity of cancer foci from any where in the body from head to toe including at ovarian site and uterine site,.
Answered: Thu, 29 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor