Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Presence of fibarhazed at the right upper lobe of lung. What does it mean?

am having an apicolordotic view x-ray and the results says: apicolordotic view confirms the presence of fibarhazed at the right upper lobe probably koch s etiology. what does it mean?
Asked On : Wed, 21 Sep 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  342
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Susan,

Thanks for posting your query.

I understand your concern.

Epico lordatic view is an X-ray that will allow the radiologist to see the lung apices. a very top of the lung which may not be seen in the normal front view. your doctor is just trying to rule out tuberculosis of lung. It is also called as koch's disease. SO don't worry your doctor is just using a safe procedure.

I hope i answered your query. I will be available for your follow up query, if any.

Wishing you a good health.

Take care.


Answered: Wed, 21 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.The report only suggests that old scarring is there and most likely cause is tuberculosis.Now it is to be seen whether the shadow is active or not.This is done by performing tests like hemogram,Mx test and sputum for AFB.If these are normal then it is confirmed that disease is not there and lesion is healed one.Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 21 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
An apical lordotic view of chest x-ray used to taken to visualise the lung apices better, to look for apical tumours like Pancoast tumour or superior sulcus tumour and apical tuberculosis.
koch s etiology means you might be suffering from TB
consult your physician.
Answered: Sat, 24 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
The report is suggestive of old tuberculosis, after healing also fibrotic marks persist
for you need not worry,You can take additional support of ESR and three consecutiv
AFB negative report will help to confirm the cure. How ever it can get reactivated
for this you have check your sputum for atleast three yeares same way to confirm
any chances of reactivation of tuberculosis. thanks
Answered: Wed, 21 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
welcome to health care magic
these are symptoms of tuberclousis,please consult best doctor near is curable.
drink a plenty of water daily.stay away from smoking and tobacco products.koch etiology is mainly found in children ,,,Diagnosis is made by a tuberculin skin test. It can be confirmed by X rays X ray, invisible, the chest and sputum examination. Ideally, treatment begins after a skin test signals exposure but before active disease has developed. The treatment and prevention is the antimicrobial drug isoniazid (INH), In infected individuals it is usually used in combination with other antituberculosis drugs such as rifampin, pyrazinamide, and ethambutol. Tuberculosis drugs have to be taken regularly, typically for 6 to 12 months. Many patients abandon their treatment when they feel better; similarly, preventive treatment is often abandoned because of the inconvenience. Drug-resistant TB is difficult to treat and has a much higher death rate; extreme drug resistant TB is especially worrisome because it can be essentially untreatable.please try to consult best doctor near you,,

take care

The combination drug rifater (rifampin, isoniazid, and pyrazinamide) has simplified drug administration. Directly observed treatment, where health-care workers watch patients take each dose of medicine, has proved effective in eliminating the problem of noncompliance in the United States, but monitoring has been less effective in many other parts of the world
Answered: Wed, 21 Sep 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor