Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Presence of T. pallidum infection. Syphilis test negative. Test for any other infections negative. What is normal TPHA range? What should be done?

SIR MY TPHA RANGE IS 1:80 WHAT IS THE NORMAL RANGE. A POSITIVE RESULT INDICATE THE PRESENCE OF ANTIBODIES TO T.PALLIDUM, RESULTING FROM PAST OR PRESENT INFECTION. AND IN SOME VERY EARLY CASES OF SYPHILIS A NEGATIVE RESULT I OBTAINED. MY SAMPLE WITH CONNECTIVE TISSUE DISORDERS, LEPROSY OR INFECTIOUS MONOUCLEOSIS HAVE REPORT TO FALSE NEGATIVE . WHAT SHOULD I DO. WAITING FOR YOUR ANSWER
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi i think normal tpha range is 1in 40.anything more than that is positive indicates resent or past infection.tpha test cannot become negative even after treatment is done.get a vdrl test done which indicates severity of disease and prognosis of the disease.take doxycyline 100 mg twice daily for two to three weeks or bezathine pencillin 24 lakh units single dose
Answered: Sun, 29 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor