Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Prescribed with norethisterone and mefanamic acid for irregular periods. Can I be pregnant? Is this the right medication?

i have an irregular menstural cycleand so my doctor prescribed Norethisterone and mefanamic acid as I had not menstruated for four months and was not pregnant. 1. Can I get pregnant? 2. Can i take them if i happen to get pregnant as i was prescribed to take two tablets three times a day for Norethisterone for two weeks and two pills three times a day of mefanamic acid for three weeks. I am to repeat for three months so as to stabilize my flow. 3. Is the prescription correct?
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello nontokozongwenya,
Norethisterone is a progestogen which is given to normalize irregular menstrual bleeding
Mefanamic acid is a pain killer given for menstrual pain.
You can become pregnant, and there is no need to take these tablets once you become pregnant but you need to consult your Gync for change of drugs
As for the dose, dosage is calculated on the level of severity of complain, your age, weight etc so your doctor would have calculated dose before prescribing it to you.
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see as ur pregnancy test negative then no chance to be pregnant.see u have to be further examination for your irregular do hormonal assay FSH,LH,PROLACTIN,TSH,CBC,.and also do sonography to check internal abnormality.see u not mention ur age,r u trying for first time or do u have any kids?.and if ur pregnant then these medicine not harm ur baby.yse prescription is correct but make sure that u concern any gyna for that.
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor