Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Prescribed with finalo, isotroin and xrtaglo for hair loss and dandruff. Correct medication?

hi doctor, I consulted a dermatologist for excessive dandruff and hairfall. He suggested me the following tablets: Xtraglo; Finalo 1mg, Isotroin-10. Along with this he has given me a clinical dandruff shampoo and Halox Solution for appling externally on the scalp . I want to know if these medicines are correct and if they would have any side effects like an upset stomach . Also, should I follow some special diet? I would really appreciate your help...
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello, the medicines are correct as far as dandruff and hairfall is concerned except isotroin which is not meant for dandruff on the contrary it wud increase dryness of your scalp.
you should avoid oily, spicy food in diet. have lots of water, milk, fruits and sprouts for your hair.
take care
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor