Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Prescribed with Decapeptyl injection. Will it be helpful in ovulation and rupturing of egg?

dear doctor, my follicle sizes are 14 cms, 14cms and 11 cms.. my doctor here(in geneva) asked me to inject decapeptyle tomorrow. we were supposed to have iui , but because of easter break , my iui is cancelled. as per my doctor , i will ovulate after using decapeptyl tomorrow. do you think i should follow her instruction or continue my Gonal-f for two -three more days so that i have better size of eggs . and please do clear me the concept of decapeptyl, will it be helpful in ovulation and rupture of my eggs?
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  387
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
Normally, any injection for ovulation trigger is given when the follicle size is atleast 20 mm.
Injecting it before that is of no use generally,
Also, taking Gonal F beyond day 9 - 10 of your cycle is of no use, as the follicles are unresponsive to it after that.
Decapeptyl will help you once the lead follicle reaches a size of aleast 18 - 20 mm.
Do not take it before that.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor