Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Prescribed utovlan, itching, took antihistamine tablets. Could there be a connection? Should I continue?

Hi I am 48 years old and was prescribed utovlan approximately 2 weeks ago. Last Sunday I started itching intensely. It never dawned on me that there may be a connection and I took antihistamine tablets - which didn t help much. Today has been horrendous. I have felt like I could rip my skin off. Could there be a connection? Should I continue to take the tablets? I take 3 a day. Thanks for your assistance. Michelle
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The itching that you are having is not likely to be due to Utovlan that you are taking. Since the itching is intense, local skin infections need to be ruled out after a direct examination by a dermatologist.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor