Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Prescribed tretiva 50 mg for removal of scar. Causing dryness, not effective, pimples keep coming. Medication?

hi..i have been taking tretiva 50 mg along with local application of ban a tan and deriva ms gel.tretiva does cause dryness..but the scars are not going with deriva. i have also used deriva cms gel before wich was given by another dermatologist . what should i do?? i want my scars to go..which isnt happening yet. and even the pimples keep coming back..
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, tretiva 50 is quite a high dose, you need to reduce it to 30 mg, secondly the things you are usings will not help much in acne scarring.
You need to go for either dermaroller sittings or go for fractional co2 laser which would definately give results in boxscar and rolling scars.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor